BLANTYRE-(MaraviPost)—Former defending champions of the TNM Super League Nyasa Big Bullets have led the earning chart of the league’s gate revenues collected in the 2016 soccer season.

According to the organizers and administrators of the flagship league the Super League of Malawi (Sulom), the 2016 Soccer Season grossed K420,579,639.85 surpassing the figure of K314,502,686.07 collected in the 2015 Season.

NBB: led earning chart of 2016 soccer season

The statement released by Sulom signed by its Treasurer General Tiya Somba Banda, indicates that  teams cut home 38% from the total amount of money made.

Sulom and Football Association of Malawi (FAM) got 55.8%, Government through the Sports Council 4%, 19% to ground owners while other stakeholders that include Police, Cashiers and Stewards got a share of 25%.

In this regard, the 16 TNM Super League participating teams cut home K158,874,509.12 in total representing a 38%.

Former defending champions Nyasa Big Bullets went home with K42,657,912.57 while their traditional rivals Mighty Be Forward Wanderers came second and pocketed K32,233,675.43.

Silver Strikers came third on Gross Gate Revenue Collection Chart having pocketing home K14,839,545.86 with fellow Lilongwe based Police outfit Blue Eagles coming fourth with K7,404,007.83 while Mzuzu based soldiers Moyale Barracks got K5,936,280.60 to complete the top five.

KB: champions of the TNM Super League

Relegated Civo United waved the league goodbye with a cut of K6,064,655.64 while the reigning champions Kamuzu Barracks came eighth having taken home K6,409,402.38.

MTV Max Bullets who cut their 2016 TNM Super League journey short after being fined by Sulom for breaking football rules and regulations were the least earners and only managed to get K3,009,184.43.

Below is a breakdown of the K158,874,509.12 the teams shred out of the total Gross Gate Revenue Collected during the 2016 TNM Super League Soccer Season.

1.Nyasa B.B – K42,657,912.57.
2. BF Wanderers – K32,233,675.73.
3. Silver Strikers – K14,839,545.86.
4. Blue Eagles – K7,404,007.83.
5.Moyale Barracks – K5,936,280.60.
6. Mzuni FC – K5,874,837.55
7. Civo United – K6,064,655.64.
8. Kamuzu Barracks-K6,409,402.38
9. Epac FC – K5,398,454.41
10. Azam Tigers – K5,069,601.95.
11. Mafco FC – K5,484,022.01.
12. Red Lions – K5,494,000.15.
13. Wizards FC – K4,326,136.23.
14. Dwangwa Utd – K4,566,559.55.
15. Karonga Utd – K4,106,589.93.
16.MTV Max Bullets-K3,009,184.43.

 

:

Source link

LEAVE A REPLY